Privacy Policy

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Centro Church is a small business operator, and therefore

exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles. Notwithstanding this, Centro

Church is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the

most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Centro

Church website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Centro Church website, you

consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Centro Church collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name,

home or work address or telephone number. Centro Church also collects anonymous

demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender,

preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically

collected by Centro Church. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain

names, Centro Church’s times and referring website addresses. This information is used by

Centro Church for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide

general statistics regarding use of the Centro Church website. In addition, Centro Church may

share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal

2

mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, or assist in the provision of other

requested products or services.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally

sensitive data through Centro Church public message boards, this information may be collected

and used by others. Note: Centro Church does not read any of your private online

communications.

Centro Church encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link

to from Centro Church so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share

your information. Centro Church is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on

websites outside of the Centro Church and Centro Church family of websites.

Centro Church collects and uses your personal information to operate the Centro Church website

and deliver the services you have requested. Centro Church also uses your personally

identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Centro Church

and its affiliates. Centro Church may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your

opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Centro Church does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Centro Church may,

from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering

that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Centro

Church may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send y

3

Centro Church does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or

political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Centro Church keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Centro Church,

in order to determine what Centro Church services are the most popular. This data is used to

deliver customized content and advertising within Centro Church to customers whose behaviour

indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Centro Church websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to

do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts

of the law or comply with legal process served on Centro Church or the site; (b) protect and

defend the rights or property of Centro Church; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to

protect the personal safety of users of Centro Church, or the public.

The Centro Church website uses ‘cookies’ to help you personalize your online experience. A

cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be

used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you,

and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For

example, if you personalize Centro Church pages, or register with Centro Church site or

services, a cookie helps Centro Church to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses,

shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Centro Church website, the

information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Centro Church

features that you customized.

4

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept

cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you

choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the

Centro Church services or websites you visit.

Centro Church secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Centro Church secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in

a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When

personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is

protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Centro Church will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and

customer feedback. Centro Church encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be

informed of how Centro Church is protecting your information.

Centro Church welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that

Centro Church has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Centro Church at

reception@centrochurch.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly

determine and remedy the problem.